Who can attend the Shareholders’ Meeting?

By ENGIE - 21 March 2017 - 12:00

All shareholders, regardless of how many shares they own, are entitled to attend the Meeting, subject to demonstrating their shareholder status. All that is required is to show ownership of the shares in accordance with Article R. 225-85 of the French Commercial Code no later than two business days before the Meeting, which in this case means no later than midnight Paris time on Friday, April 24, 2015.

Who can attend the Shareholders’ Meeting?

Registered shareholders

 

By demonstrating that your shares are recorded in the Company share register, which is maintained on its behalf by Société Générale.

 

Bearer shareholders

 

By demonstrating that your shares are recorded either in your own name or in that of the intermediary acting on your behalf (for non-resident shareholders) in the share account maintained by the relevant financial intermediary or bank no later than two business days before the Meeting.

 

The fact that your shares are recorded in this way must be evidenced in the form of a certificate of shareholding provided by your authorized intermediary.

 

 

Please note: If you have sold your shares after sending your instructions (no later than two business days in advance, i.e. no later than midnight Paris time on April 24, 2015), your financial intermediary will report the sale to Société Générale, which will cancel your instructions (vote, card application and proxy) for the number of shares sold with no further action required on your part.