Privacy Policy of Engie.com

 

 

 

 

 

In the course of its business, ENGIE S.A., with registered office at 1 place Samuel de Champlain, 92930 Paris La Défense Cedex, France, is required to process a great deal of personal data (employees, clients, subcontractors and providers, etc.).

 

Aware of the importance of such data, ENGIE S.A. is committed to the protection thereof in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a responsible business, ENGIE S.A. has drawn up this privacy policy to clarify its commitments, which are based on the main principles of the GDPR.

 

Thus, ENGIE assumes the following commitments:

 

- to ensure clear and transparent information at all times regarding how it uses personal data;

- to collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only;

- to ensure at all times that the data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to the corresponding purpose;

- to erase or anonymise the personal data it processes on completion of the corresponding retention periods;

- to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data it processes;

- to guarantee the data subjects' option to exercise their rights in the applicable terms; and

- not to re-use the data collected for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected.

 

ENGIE S.A. is the controller of the personal data relating to the management of the website you are visiting (engie.com). This policy provides all the information necessary for you to understand how your data is processed.

In order to comply with personal data protection regulations, ENGIE S.A. has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO).

 

  1. Purpose of processing and types of data collected

 

  • While you are logged on to the engie.com website, you may provide us with personal data such as identification data () and
  • connection data (IP addresses, event logs).

 

The data collected will be used for the following:

 

  • to ensure content performance and provide the best possible user experience.

With this data, we can focus the structure and routes preferred by users. For example, making it easy to download a press release or optimising the search for information on engie.com by suggesting the shortest possible route, etc. Your personal data will not be processed further in any way that is incompatible with the purposes described above.

 

  1. Not all the personal data collected is compulsory. Automated decision-making

 

The processing does not involve automated decision-making.

 

  1. The legal basis for processing your data

 

The data contained in this form is collected by ENGIE SA on the basis of the following:

 

  1. Retention period

 

Your personal data is kept only for the time required for the corresponding purposes.

 

  1. Data recipients

 

As part of the data-processing, the Engie SA service providers responsible for the website are given access to the personal data collected. Should your data be disclosed to other third parties, i.e. internal services at ENGIE SA, ENGIE will comply with applicable law on the communication of personal data.

 

  1. Free text

 

The information given on the forms must be objective and must not be excessive or insulting in any case. The forms must not contain sensitive data or information (racial or ethnic origin; political, philosophical or religious opinions; trade union membership; data concerning health or sex life; offences, convictions or detention orders).

 

For your information, please note that this type of information will not be processed and will be erased.

 

  1. Security and confidentiality of your data

 

In its capacity as data controller, Engie S.A. has in place appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

 

  1. Your rights

 

In accordance with applicable regulations, you may request the correction or erasure of your data by logging into the account you created during registration. You may also exercise your rights of opposition, limitation and data-portability.

You may also exercise all and any of these rights by contacting us at:

 

  • following link.
  • by post to Direction des communications - 1 place Samuel Champlain, Faubourg de l’Arche 92930 Courbevoie, France. 

 

You are also hereby informed that you may submit a request to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, the French Data Protection Authority). You may access its site at https://www.cnil.fr/fr.

 

  1. Our DPO's contact details

 

ENGIE has appointed a Data Protection Officer with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), who may be contacted as follows: 

- by post:

Département Protection des Données ENGIE, 1 place Samuel de Champlain - 92930 Paris La Défense - Cedex - France,

- at Contact DPO/DPD

 

  1. Management of cookies and other trackers

 

11.1. Principle

 

This includes trackers stored and read, for example, when consulting this platform, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of device used, such as a computer, smartphone, e-reader or video-game console connected to the Internet.

You can delete the "cookies" installed on your computer at any time, prevent new "cookies" from being installed and choose to be alerted before a new cookie is installed.

The trackers are placed on your terminal as soon as you actively give your consent. Trackers will not be installed and read in the following cases:

  • if you reject a tracker;
  • if you click on the link provided in the banner for you to configure cookies and other trackers and, where applicable, reject them.

Please note that if you uninstall a working cookie (authentication cookies, etc.), you may not be able to benefit from some of our services.

 

11.2. How to delete and configure your cookies and other trackers

 

Our platform uses trackers. During your first visit to this platform, a banner pops up to inform you of the presence of these trackers and gives you the option to indicate your preferences. They are installed on your device only if you accept them. You can click on "more information" to reject all or some of the trackers.

You can get more information at any time and configure your device to accept or reject the trackers by going to the [Cookie Management] page. You will be able to indicate your preference either globally for the site or on a service-by-service basis.

For more information about cookies and how to configure your browser, please go to https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

 

10.3. Types of cookies, trackers and settings

 

The cookies that may be installed on your server when you browse the site are cookies whose sole purpose is either to allow or enable electronic communication, cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of the service you request (language cookies, identification cookies, etc.) or statistical or other cookies under the conditions given below.

When cookies require your prior consent before they can be installed, Engie will ask you for such consent via the "more information" link.

Cookies are stored on your terminal as soon as you continue browsing (by going to another page on the site or by clicking on any part of the site (image, link, etc.). Cookies will not be installed and read in the following cases:

  • if you visit the site but do not continue browsing;
  • if you click on the link in the banner to configure cookies and, where applicable, reject them.

 

Which cookies and trackers are installed?

 

• The cookies and trackers used on the engie.com website enable the site to work correctly. 

 

Required cookies and trackers: 

 

These cookies and trackers enable the site to work correctly:

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiration

Type

algoliasearch-client-js

Engie

Necessary to optimise the search bar function on the website; the cookie guarantees fast, accurate search results.

13 months 

HTML

AWSALB

Engie

Logs which server group is serving the visitor. This is used for load-balancing purposes to optimise the user experience. 

6 days

HTTP

cookiebot-consent--marketing

Cookiebot

Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website to comply with the GDPR.

Session

HTTP

cookiebot-consent--necessary

Cookiebot

Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website to comply with the GDPR.

Session

HTTP

cookiebot-consent--preferences

Cookiebot

Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website to comply with the GDPR.

Session

HTTP

cookiebot-consent--statistics

Cookiebot

Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website to comply with the GDPR.

Session

HTTP

CookieConsent

Cookiebot

Stores the user's permission to use cookies for the current domain 

1 year

HTTP

 

These cookies and statistical trackers: 

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiration

Type

_ga

Google Tag Manager

Stores a unique identifier to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site.

1 year

HTTP

_gat

Google Tag Manager

Used by Google Analytics to drastically decrease query rates

1 day

HTTP

_gid

Google Tag Manager

Stores a unique identifier to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site.

1 day

HTTP

collect

Google

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the Internet user through devices and marketing channels.

Session

Pixel

 

These marketing cookies and trackers: 

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiration

Type

IDE

Google

Used by Google DoubleClick to log and report users' actions after they have seen or clicked on one of the advertiser's ads in order to measure effectiveness and show targeted ads to users.

1 year

HTTP

test_cookie

Google

Used to check whether the user's browser accepts cookies.

1 day

HTTP

GPS

YouTube

Stores a unique identifier on mobile devices to enable tracking based on GPS geographic location.

1 day

HTTP

PREF

YouTube

Stores a unique identifier used by Google to keep statistics on how visitors use YouTube videos on different websites.

8 months

HTTP

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube

Attempts to calculate user bandwidth on pages with embedded YouTube videos.

179 days

HTTP

YSC

YouTube

Stores a unique identifier to keep statistics on YouTube videos viewed by the user.

Session

HTTP

yt-remote-cast-installed

YouTube

Stores user's video playback preferences for embedded YouTube videos

Session

HTML

yt-remote-connected-devices

YouTube

Stores user's video playback preferences for embedded YouTube videos

13 months 

HTML

yt-remote-device-id

YouTube

Stores user's video playback preferences for embedded YouTube videos

13 months 

HTML

yt-remote-fast-check-period

YouTube

Stores user's video playback preferences for embedded YouTube videos

Session

HTML

yt-remote-session-app

YouTube

Stores user's video playback preferences for embedded YouTube videos

Session

HTML

yt-remote-session-name

YouTube

Stores user's video playback preferences for embedded YouTube videos

Session

HTML